Show/Hide

 fast forwardGET PAID $15 per Hour | Enroll in FREE Training

Contact WRTP | BIG STEP at 262.619.6560 or racine@wrtp.org.
For additional training and resources, contact the training hotline at 262.638.7701 or go to Fast Forward.

 

  

child care                                      Interested in opening your own in home childcare, please call 262.638.6504 or need
                                     assistance with childcare, please go to racinecounty.com/ess for more information.

Court Official History

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Branch 1[1]:

  • Edward V. Whiton (1848 – 1853)[2]
  • Wyman Spooner (1853)
  • James R. Doolittle (1853 – 1856)
  • Charles M. Baker (1856-1857)
  • John M. Keep (1857 – 1859)
  • David Noggle (1859 – 1865)
  • William P. Lyon (1865 – 1871)[3]
  • Robert Harkness (1871 – 1875)
  • Ida C. Payne (1875)
  • John T. Wentworth (1876 – 1883)
  • John B. Winslow (1883 – 1891)[4]
  • Frank M. Fish (1891 – 1902)
  • Ellsworth B. Belden (1902 – 1939)
  • Alfred L. Drury (1939 – 1952)[5]
  • Elmer D. Goodland (1952 – 1966)
  • Howard DuRocher (1966 – 1978)[6]
  • John C. Ahlgrimm (1978 – 1988): County Judge: 1962 – 1978; Circuit Judge: 1978 – 1988
  • Gerald P. Ptacek (1989 – 2016)
  • Wynne M. Laufenberg (2017 – 2024)[7]

Branch 2:

  • Thomas P. Corbett (1968 – 1980)
  • Stephen A. Simanek (1980 – 2010)
  • Eugene A. Gasiorkiewicz (2010 – 2022)

Branch 3:

  • Gilbert N Geraghty (1969 – 1976)
  • Jon B. Skow (1978 – 1992)
  • Emily S. Mueller (1992 – 2018)[8]
  • Maureen M. Martinez (2019 - 2025)[9]

Branch 4[10]:

  • Emmanuel Vuvunas (1979 – 2004)
  • John S. Jude (2004 – 2016)
  • Mark Nielsen (2016 – 2022)

Branch 5:

  • Richard G. Harvey Jr. (1979 – 1980)
  • Dennis J. Barry (1980 – 2011)[11]
  • Michael Nieskes (2012)[12]
  • Michael Piontek (2012 – 2024)

Branch 6:

  • Dennis Costello (1978 – 1985)
  • Wayne J Marik (1985 – 2015)
  • David W Paulson (2015 – 2021)

Branch 7[13]:

  • James Wilbershide (1978 – 1989)
  • Nancy Wheeler (1989 – 1996)[14]
  • Charles H Constantine (1996 – 2018)
  • Jon E Fredrickson (2018 – 2025)[15]

Branch 8:

  • Dennis J. Flynn (1976 – 2002)
  • Faye M. Flancher (2002 – 2021)[16]

Branch 9[17]:

  • Allan “Pat” B. Torhorst (1991 – 2017)
  • Robert Repischak (2017 – 2024)[18]

Branch 10[19]:

  • Richard J. Kreul (1992 – 2012)
  • Timothy Boyle (2012 – 2024)

Racine County Clerk of Circuit Court[20]:

  • Henry F. Cox, Jr. (1837 – 1846)
  • Albert G. Knight (1846 – 1848)
  • Isaiah G Parker (1848 – 1852)
  • Samuel G Knight (1852 – 1854)
  • Lafayette Parker (1854 – 1860)
  • J.S. Crane (1860 – 1862)
  • Lafayette Parker (1862 – 1864)
  • Francis L. Graham (1864 – 1868)
  • A. H. Adams (1868 – 1870)
  • Charles S. Chipman (1870 – 1873)
  • Fredrick W. Bruce (1873 – 1874)
  • Charles S. Chipman (R) (1874 – 1875)[21]
  • Frederick. W. Bruce (1875 – 1886)
  • James McLaren (D) (1886 – 1892)[22]
  • Otto E. Ahrens (R) (1892 – 1900)
  • John R. Hulbert (R) (1900 – 1906) (John W. Hulbert)
  • Lemuel F. Owen (R) (1906 – 1910)[23]
  • John W. Trumbull (R) (1910 – 1914)
  • John C. Hood (R) (1914 – 1924)
  • Helen L. Blythe (R) (1924 – 1933)[24]
  • Arthur W. Simonson (D) (1933 – 1937)
  • Mildred E. Mertins (D) (1937 – 1941)[25]
  • Edward F. Daley (D) (1941 – 1974)
  • Lawrence E. Flynn (D) (1974 – 1992)
  • Phyllis Nielsen (D) (1992 – 1996)
  • Tarasea L. Wheary (R) (1996 – 2008)
  • Roseanne Lee (R) (2008 – 2015)[26]
  • Samuel A. Christensen (R) (2015 – 2023)[27]


[1] This list includes those Judges listed as ‘Circuit Court Judges.’  The Judicial Reorganization of 1977 abolished county judges and the county branches became circuit branches.

[2] Was first Chief Justice of the Wisconsin Supreme Court.

[3] William F. Lyon appointed as Associate Justice of Wisconsin Supreme Court in 1871.

[4] John B. Winslow became Wisconsin Supreme Court Justice and Chief Justice in 1907.

[5] Alfred L Drury appointed to vacancy after death of Ellsworth Belden.

[6] Howard DuRocher appointed to Branch 1 from County Court.

[7] Wynne Laufenberg appointed by Governor Scott Walker to fill vacancy of retiring Judge Gerald Ptacek.

[8] Emily Mueller appointed by Governor Tommy Thompson to fill vacancy of retiring Judge Jon Skow.

[9] Maureen Martinez appointed by Governor Scott Walker to fill vacancy of retiring Judge Emily Mueller.

[10] Branch 4 created in 1978 in Judicial Reorganization of 1977.

[11] Dennis Barry appointed by Governor Lee Dreyfus to fill vacancy of retiring Judge Richard Harvey.

[12] Michael Nieskes appointed by Governor Scott Walker to fill vacancy after death of Judge Dennis Barry.

[13] Branch 7 created in 1978.

[14] Nancy Wheeler appointed to fill vacancy by retiring Judge James Wilbershide.  She was the first female judge in Racine County.

[15] Jon E Fredrickson appointed by Governor Scott Walker to fill vacancy by retiring Judge Charles Constantine.

[16] Faye Flancher appointed by Governor Scott McCallum to fill vacancy by retiring Judge Dennis Flynn.

[17] Branch 9 created 1991.

[18] Robert Repischak appointed by Governor Scott Walker to fill vacancy by retiring Judge Allan Torhorst.

[19] Branch 10 created 1992.

[20] Clerk of Circuit Court became 4 year terms effective 2006.

[21] Charles Chipman died in office September 3, 1875 after an illness.

[22] James McLaren disappeared on August 15, 1893; allegation of mishandling trust accounts.

[23] Lemuel F Owen resigned Sept 24, 1910, Judge Belden named Helen L. Blythe to act as clerk in his absence. She was not named clerk due to women's ineligibility to vote.

[24] Helen L Blythe appointed by Judge E.B. Belden after resignation of John C Hood on November 25, 1924 based on incompetence in office vote by County Board.

[25] Mildred E Mertins appointed by Judge E.B. Belden after death of Arthur Simonson on February 27, 1937.

[26] Roseanne Lee appointed by Judges after death of Taraesa Wheary in 2008.

[27] Samuel Christensen appointed by Judges after death of Roseanne Lee in 2015.